Famous Quotes from J.K. Rowling

Joanne "Jo" Rowling, OBE FRSL, pen names J. K. Rowling and Robert Galbraith, is a British novelist best known as the author of the Harry Potter fantasy series.

Born: July 31, 1965 (age 49), Yate, United Kingdom
Nickname: Jo Rowling
Spouse: Neil Murray (m. 2001), Jorge Arantes (m. 1992–1995)
Children: Jessica Arantes, Mackenzie Murray, David Murray
Movies: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, More

J.K. Rowling quote #113 from Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Well obviously shes feeling very sad because of Cedric dying. Then i expect shes feeling confused because she liked Cedric and now she likes Harry and she cant work out who she likes best. Then shell be feeling guilty thinking its an insult to Cedrics memory to be kissing Harry at all and shell be worrying about what everyone else might say about her if she starts going out with Harry . And she probably cant work out what her feelings towards Harry are anyway because he was the one who was with Cedric when Cedric died so thats all very mixed up and painful. Oh and shes afraid shes going to be thrown off the Ravenclaw Quidditch team because shes flying so badly. A slightly stunned silence greeted the end of this speech then Ron said One person cant feel all that at once theyd explode.
Quote author: 
Share this quote: 

J.K. Rowling quote #56 from Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows

So then I thought Id like you to have something to remember me by you know if you ever meet some veela when youre off doing whatever youre doing.I think dating opportunities are going to be pretty thin on the ground to be honest.Theres a silver lining Ive been looking for she whispered and then she was kissing him as she never kissed him before and Harry was kissing her back and it was a blissful oblivion better than firewhiskey she was the only real thing in the world Ginny the feel of her one hand on her back the other in her long sweet-smelling hair...
Quote author: 
Share this quote: 

J.K. Rowling quote #380 from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

Your mother died to save you. If there is one thing Voldemort cannot understand it is love. Love as powerful as your mothers for you leaves its own mark. To have been loved so deeply even though the person who loved us is gone will give us some protection forever.
Quote author: 
Share this quote: 

J.K. Rowling quote #446 from Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

Ginny listen...I cant be involved with you anymore. Weve got to stop seeing each other. We cant be together.Its for some stupid noble reason isnt itIts been like...like something out of someone elses life these last few weeks with you. But I cant...we cant...Ive got to do things alone now. Voldemort uses people his enemies are close to. Hes already used you as bait once and that was just because you were my best friends sister. Think how much danger youll be in if we keep this up. Hell know hell find out. Hell try and get me through you.What if I dont careI care. How do you think Id feel if this was your funeral...and it was my fault...
Quote author: 
Share this quote: 

J.K. Rowling quote #130 from Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Well Ron said finally looking up at Harry. How was itHarry considered it for a moment. Wet he said truthfully.Ron made a noise that might have indicated jubilation or disgust it was hard to tell.Because she was crying Harry continued heavily.Oh said Ron his smile faded slightly. Are you that bad at kissingDunno said Harry who hadnt considered this and immediately felt rather worried. Maybe I am.
Quote author: 
Share this quote: